CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00796

Ms. Jackie Calamos
6629 E. Crested Saguaro Lane
Scottsdale, AZ 85262

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Monocrom Projector” from Sweden

Dear Ms. Calamos:

In your letter dated September 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted literature, the Monocrom Projector is a light projector, which is projected into a white dome of 3 meters diameter. The Ganzfeld effect inside this giant replica of the human eye is a breakthrough in color light therapy. All light data can be computer monitored for research documentation and personal analysis. It also has the capacity to cure a large variety of psychosomatic and mental disorders.

The applicable subheading for the “Monocrom Projector” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division